• Forex
  • Investments
  • Loyalty program
  • Promotions and contests
  • Analysis
  • Getting started
  • About us

Financial analysis

Market reviews

Forex

Markets await news stateside

Markets await news stateside

The EURUSD pair traded broadly higher on Monday, October 19. The euro climbed 0.48% against the US dollar to 1.1769. Market participants opted to ditch the US currency in anticipation of an elusive new coronavirus stimulus deal that remains subject to bipartisan wrangling. House Speaker Nancy Pelosi set a 48-hour deadline for the White House to reconcile the remaining unresolved differences.

20 October, 12:07

Rates

Instruments Bid Ask Spread
EURUSD1.18271.18281.3
BRN42.9443.081.4
XAUUSD1907.561910.5630
XAGUSD24.66924.7296
SPX5003443.73444.40.7
DAX3012752.812754.71.9
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
EURUSD 1.18271.18281.3
GBPUSD 1.29491.29522.5
EURJPY 124.759124.7792
USDJPY 105.484105.4951.1
USDCHF 0.90680.90691.2
USDCAD 1.31251.31271.3
AUDUSD 0.70490.70511.9
NZDUSD 0.65790.65823.3
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
XAUUSD1907.561910.5630
XAGUSD24.66924.7296
BRN42.9443.081.4
WTI41.3141.411
NG3.2643.2771.3
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
SPX5003443.73444.40.7
NQ10011691.911694.93
DAX3012752.812754.71.9
FTSE1005887.15898.311.2
CAC404917.14925.38.2
NIKK22523561236236.2
Instruments Price Price change
BTC 11934.0300192.0800
ETH 368.8600-10.2900
LTC 47.0000-1.1200
ZEC 59.0500-4.6800
XMR 119.8300-7.0700
XRP 0.2400-0.0037
DOGE 0.0025-0.0001
DASH 71.6900-3.5600

Forex market rates

EUR/USD

1.1828

GBP/USD

1.2952

Bitcoin
BTC/USD 11934.03

Currency converter

Forex economic calendar

02:30 Wednesday, 21.10

au
Australia
Westpac Leading Index (MoM)

03:30 Wednesday, 21.10

au
Australia
Retail Sales s.a. (MoM)

04:30 Wednesday, 21.10

jp
Japan
BoJ's Sakurai speech

09:00 Wednesday, 21.10

uk
United Kingdom
PPI Core Output (YoY) n.s.a more 5

Analytical services

The latest financial market news directly in the MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5 platforms 24 hours a day, 5 days a week.

Learn more

Automatic analysis of charts and emerging technical patterns. Available as a web app and MetaTrader plugin.

Learn more

Alpari Mobile

All the analysis you need in one app

There's a better website for you

A new exciting website with services that better suit your location has recently launched!

Sign up here to collect your 30% Welcome Bonus.