• Forex
  • Investments
  • Loyalty program
  • Promotions and contests
  • Analysis
  • Getting started
  • About us

Financial analysis

Market reviews

Cryptocurrencies

Dollar holds back gains in Bitcoin

Dollar holds back gains in Bitcoin

Bitcoin fell 0.8% to $47,737 on Thursday, September 16. Price action stalled due to a rally in the dollar ahead of the Fed’s meeting next week. Against this background, the price dropped to $47,021 from 48557 (-3.16%). In the absence of positive news, buyers were quickly blown away.

17 September, 04:00

Rates

Instruments Bid Ask Spread
EURUSD1.17251.17261.4
BRN74.6574.791.4
XAUUSD1752.651755.6530
XAGUSD22.37122.4285.7
SPX5004432.144330.9
DAX3015505.715507.21.5
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
EURUSD 1.17251.17261.4
GBPUSD 1.37271.3732.5
EURJPY 128.924128.985.6
USDJPY 109.963109.9811.8
USDCHF 0.93220.93241.9
USDCAD 1.2771.27721.8
AUDUSD 0.72630.72662.6
NZDUSD 0.70340.70373.4
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
XAUUSD1752.651755.6530
XAGUSD22.37122.4285.7
BRN74.6574.791.4
WTI71.7171.80.9
NG5.0985.1091.1
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
SPX5004432.144330.9
NQ10015340.5153421.5
DAX3015505.715507.21.5
FTSE1006979.36981.11.8
CAC406572.16577.35.2
NIKK22530322303815.9
Instruments Price Price change
BTC 47554.9700-214.7600
ETH 3409.1100-149.7900
LTC 180.9300-3.7300
ZEC 134.8300-2.4000
XMR 263.9700-0.3700
XRP 1.0700-0.0150
DOGE 0.24000.0018
DASH 201.8200-4.0000

Forex market rates

EUR/USD

1.1726

GBP/USD

1.373

Bitcoin
BTC/USD 47554.97

Currency converter

Forex economic calendar

09:00 Monday, 20.09

de
Germany
Producer Price Index (MoM)

00:00 Tuesday, 21.09

nz
New Zealand
Westpac Consumer Survey

04:30 Tuesday, 21.09

au
Australia
RBA Meeting Minutes

04:30 Wednesday, 22.09

cn
China
PBoC Interest Rate Decision

Analytical services

The latest financial market news directly in the MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5 platforms 24 hours a day, 5 days a week.

Learn more

Automatic analysis of charts and emerging technical patterns. Available as a web app and MetaTrader plugin.

Learn more

There's a better website for you

A new exciting website with services that better suit your location has recently launched!

Sign up here to collect your 30% Welcome Bonus.