Financial analysis

Market reviews

Forex

EURUSD: narrowing pattern signals that market is set for upward correction

EURUSD: narrowing pattern signals that market is set for upward correction

The EURUSD pair traded lower on Tuesday, September 22. The euro fell 0.53% to 1.1708 under pressure from a spike in the number of daily Covid-19 cases of infection, with the single currency plunging in tandem with the pound sterling.

23 September, 12:09

Rates

Instruments Bid Ask Spread
EURUSD1.16741.16740.9
BRN42.5842.711.3
XAUUSD1867.391870.3930
XAGUSD23.00923.0665.7
SPX5003344.33345.10.8
DAX3012851.312852.51.2
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
EURUSD 1.16741.16740.9
GBPUSD 1.28781.2882
EURJPY 123.04123.0561.6
USDJPY 105.401105.410.9
USDCHF 0.92620.92631
USDCAD 1.33841.33850.8
AUDUSD 0.70630.70651.9
NZDUSD 0.65580.65612.7
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
XAUUSD1867.391870.3930
XAGUSD23.00923.0665.7
BRN42.5842.711.3
WTI40.4940.580.9
NG2.842.8490.9
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
SPX5003344.33345.10.8
NQ10011363.211364.91.7
DAX3012851.312852.51.2
FTSE1005951.45952.30.9
CAC40484148421
NIKK22523465235266.1
Instruments Price Price change
BTC 10941.9600270.3500
ETH 366.530013.9700
LTC 47.04001.7500
ZEC 58.38004.0400
XMR 96.10000.9100
XRP 0.25000.0070
DOGE 0.0027-0.0001
DASH 69.91002.0200

Forex market rates

EUR/USD

1.1674

GBP/USD

1.288

Bitcoin
BTC/USD 10941.96

Currency converter

Forex economic calendar

16:45 Monday, 28.09

emu
European Monetary Union
ECB's President Lagarde speech

12:00 Tuesday, 29.09

emu
European Monetary Union
Consumer Confidence more 1

Analytical services

The latest financial market news directly in the MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5 platforms 24 hours a day, 5 days a week.

Learn more

Automatic analysis of charts and emerging technical patterns. Available as a web app and MetaTrader plugin.

Learn more

Alpari Mobile

All the analysis you need in one app

There's a better website for you

A new exciting website with services that better suit your location has recently launched!

Sign up here to collect your 30% Welcome Bonus.