Financial analysis

Market reviews

Forex

EURUSD: euro to remain under pressure after Lagarde speech

EURUSD: euro to remain under pressure after Lagarde speech

On Thursday, January 23, the euro was down at the close of trading. Bulls lost ground during the speeches at the ECB meeting, including one from ECB President Christine Lagarde. The EURUSD pair fell by 50 points, to 1.1036.

24 January, 09:29

Rates

Instruments Bid Ask Spread
EURUSD1.10381.10391.1
BRN60.9961.050.6
XAUUSD1559.461562.4630
XAGUSD17.80317.8434
SPX50033353335.70.7
DAX3013554.213555.71.5
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
EURUSD 1.10381.10391.1
GBPUSD 1.30981.312.1
EURJPY 120.941120.9591.8
USDJPY 109.566109.5740.8
USDCHF 0.97040.97050.8
USDCAD 1.31391.3140.9
AUDUSD 0.68450.68471.8
NZDUSD 0.66140.66172.6
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
XAUUSD1559.461562.4630
XAGUSD17.80317.8434
BRN60.9961.050.6
WTI55.2955.340.5
NG1.8621.8690.7
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
SPX50033353335.70.7
NQ1009267.692691.4
DAX3013554.213555.71.5
FTSE1007619.37620.61.3
CAC406039.26040.81.6
NIKK22523833238956.2
Instruments Price Price change
BTC 8259.1700-160.8200
ETH 156.7000-6.3300
LTC 51.6100-4.5200
ZEC 46.7600-3.4700
XMR 58.2000-4.1800
XRP 0.2200-0.0120
DOGE 0.0021-0.0001
DASH 94.4300-7.1700
Instruments Bid Ask Spread

Forex market rates

EUR/USD

1.1039

GBP/USD

1.31

Bitcoin
BTC/USD 8259.17

Currency converter

Forex economic calendar

15:30 Friday, 24.01

ca
Canada
Retail Sales ex Autos (MoM) more 1

16:45 Friday, 24.01

us
United States
Markit PMI Composite

15:30 Tuesday, 28.01

us
United States
Nondefense Capital Goods Orders ex Aircraft

02:30 Wednesday, 29.01

au
Australia
Consumer Price Index (QoQ) more 1

Analytical services

The latest financial market news right in the MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5 platforms. Available around the clock with live updates.

Learn more

Automatic analysis of charts and emerging technical patterns. Available as a web app and MetaTrader plugin.

Learn more

Alpari Mobile

All the analysis you need in one app

There's a better website for you

A new exciting website with services that better suit your location has recently launched!

Sign up here to collect your 30% Welcome Bonus.