Financial analysis

Market reviews

Forex

Trading Sniper: market overview (20/08/19)

Trading Sniper: market overview (20/08/19)

Is there a new wave of euro weakness coming to the charts now? Well, it seems so, as the EURUSD is currently making new weekly lows. Obviously, part of the blame goes to the weaker than expected CPI, but this is only partly to blame, as this data is from yesterday and the initial reaction wasn’t so catastrophic. Anyway, a sell signal for the euro is definitely supported by the technical situation and this will be the focus of today’s analysis.

20 August, 01:02

Rates

Instruments Bid Ask Spread
EURUSD1.10981.10991
BRN59.5459.661.2
XAUUSD1505.821508.8230
XAGUSD17.13517.1764.1
SPX5002900.329010.7
DAX3011642.511644.72.2
#AAPL210.35210.360.1
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
EURUSD 1.10981.10991
GBPUSD 1.21681.2171.8
EURJPY 117.913117.9332
USDJPY 106.249106.261.1
USDCHF 0.9780.97811.4
USDCAD 1.33191.3321.1
AUDUSD 0.67770.67792.1
NZDUSD 0.64140.64172.8
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
XAUUSD1505.821508.8230
XAGUSD17.13517.1764.1
BRN59.5459.661.2
WTI55.8955.991
NG2.2162.2240.8
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
SPX5002900.329010.7
NQ1007665.77666.91.2
DAX3011642.511644.72.2
FTSE1007115.87116.81
CAC4053285331.53.5
NIKK22520465205235.8
Instruments Price Price change
BTC 10675.5000-6.6100
ETH 195.7300-2.8200
LTC 74.7800-0.9700
ZEC 52.5900-0.7300
XMR 85.2500-1.4000
XRP 0.2700-0.0043
DOGE 0.0027-0.0001
DASH 93.4600-0.9600
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
#AAPL210.35210.360.1
#BA331.99332.020.3
#KO53.8853.910.3
#MSFT137.32137.350.3
#DIS135.16135.190.3
#GOOG1183.5311844.7
#AMZN1802.731803.538
#V179.24179.250.1

Forex market rates

EUR/USD

1.1099

GBP/USD

1.217

Bitcoin
BTC/USD 10675.5

Currency converter

Forex economic calendar

01:00 Wednesday, 21.08

us
United States
Fed's Quarles speech

03:30 Wednesday, 21.08

au
Australia
Westpac Leading Index (MoM)

11:30 Wednesday, 21.08

uk
United Kingdom
Public Sector Net Borrowing

Analytical services

The latest financial market news right in the MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5 platforms. Available around the clock with live updates.

Learn more

Automatic analysis of charts and emerging technical patterns. Available as a web app and MetaTrader plugin.

Learn more