• Forex
  • Investments
  • Loyalty program
  • Promotions and contests
  • Analysis
  • Getting started
  • About us

Financial analysis

Market reviews

Forex

Euro powers ahead against the greenback

Euro powers ahead against the greenback

The EURUSD pair rose from 1.1845 to 1.1885 on Thursday, July 29. The gains were driven by strong macro data out of Germany and the US. In Germany, the Harmonized Index of Consumer Price in July showed an increase of 3.1% YoY, overshooting the median consensus that called for 2.9%. Stateside, 2Q GDP fell considerably short of the consensus forecast, coming in at 6.5% YoY compared to 8.5% expected.

30 July, 01:34

Rates

Instruments Bid Ask Spread
EURUSD1.18731.18741.6
SPX5004397.94398.80.9
DAX301554815550.12.1
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
EURUSD 1.18731.18741.6
GBPUSD 1.39061.39092.5
EURJPY 130.177130.2386.1
USDJPY 109.657109.6681.1
USDCHF 0.90510.90521.8
USDCAD 1.24641.24651.2
AUDUSD 0.73460.73482.3
NZDUSD 0.69750.69794
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
NG3.9153.9291.4
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
SPX5004397.94398.80.9
NQ1001496914970.61.6
DAX301554815550.12.1
FTSE1007031.470331.6
CAC406614.56615.61.1
NIKK22527437274945.7
Instruments Price Price change
BTC 41487.140075.3500
ETH 2587.4800142.4700
LTC 145.67002.7200
ZEC 117.72008.0400
XMR 242.24003.9000
XRP 0.76000.0140
DOGE 0.21000.0045
DASH 166.31004.4000

Forex market rates

EUR/USD

1.1874

GBP/USD

1.3909

Bitcoin
BTC/USD 41487.14

Currency converter

Forex economic calendar

09:00 Monday, 02.08

de
Germany
Retail Sales (YoY)

17:00 Monday, 02.08

us
United States
ISM Manufacturing PMI

07:30 Tuesday, 03.08

au
Australia
RBA Rate Statement more 1

01:45 Wednesday, 04.08

nz
New Zealand
Unemployment Rate more 1

Analytical services

The latest financial market news directly in the MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5 platforms 24 hours a day, 5 days a week.

Learn more

Automatic analysis of charts and emerging technical patterns. Available as a web app and MetaTrader plugin.

Learn more

There's a better website for you

A new exciting website with services that better suit your location has recently launched!

Sign up here to collect your 30% Welcome Bonus.