Financial analysis

Market reviews

Forex

EURUSD: 135th degree provides solid support

EURUSD: 135th degree provides solid support

On Friday, January 24, the euro was down at the close of trading. Prices collapsed during ECB President Christine Lagarde’s press conference on Thursday, and continued to fall on Friday down to the 1.1020 mark. Traders and investors shifted their attention towards protective assets (gold, yen, US government bonds), with the disconcerting news coming out of China regarding the rapid spread of the new coronavirus continuing to affect the markets. Since January 20, it has been officially reported that 2,794 people have been infected, and 80 people have died.

27 January, 09:32

Rates

Instruments Bid Ask Spread
EURUSD1.1021.10211.1
BRN58.3558.430.8
XAUUSD1577.91580.930
XAGUSD18.0318.074
SPX5003258.63259.30.7
DAX3013232.513233.61.1
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
EURUSD 1.1021.10211.1
GBPUSD 1.30551.30582.2
EURJPY 120.109120.1281.9
USDJPY 108.99108.9980.8
USDCHF 0.97060.97071
USDCAD 1.31851.31860.9
AUDUSD 0.67610.67621.9
NZDUSD 0.65440.65472.8
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
XAUUSD1577.91580.930
XAGUSD18.0318.074
BRN58.3558.430.8
WTI53.0353.090.6
NG1.8721.8810.9
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
SPX5003258.63259.30.7
NQ1009005.59006.71.2
DAX3013232.513233.61.1
FTSE1007420.674221.4
CAC405881.35885.54.2
NIKK22523122231836.1
Instruments Price Price change
BTC 9085.5300461.9500
ETH 172.77006.0100
LTC 60.36004.0400
ZEC 55.45001.0400
XMR 66.14001.8500
XRP 0.23000.0054
DOGE 0.0024-0.0001
DASH 113.6100-2.0300
Instruments Bid Ask Spread

Forex market rates

EUR/USD

1.1021

GBP/USD

1.3058

Bitcoin
BTC/USD 9085.53

Currency converter

Forex economic calendar

15:30 Tuesday, 28.01

us
United States
Durable Goods Orders ex Defense more 3

02:30 Wednesday, 29.01

au
Australia
Consumer Price Index (QoQ) more 1

21:00 Wednesday, 29.01

us
United States
Fed Interest Rate Decision

21:30 Wednesday, 29.01

us
United States
FOMC Press Conference

Analytical services

The latest financial market news right in the MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5 platforms. Available around the clock with live updates.

Learn more

Automatic analysis of charts and emerging technical patterns. Available as a web app and MetaTrader plugin.

Learn more

Alpari Mobile

All the analysis you need in one app

There's a better website for you

A new exciting website with services that better suit your location has recently launched!

Sign up here to collect your 30% Welcome Bonus.