Financial analysis

Market reviews

Forex

EURUSD: euro decline continues

EURUSD: euro decline continues

On Monday the 15th of July, the euro declined against the dollar, with trading closing slightly lower than the Asian session’s opening price. During the Asian session, the pair traded within a corridor of 1.1263 – 1.1274. As the European session got underway, the EURUSD pair reached an intraday high of 1.1283 before starting to decline ahead of the US session. This downturn gathered pace as FOMC member John Williams took the stage. The dollar subsequently continued its rise against the euro, culminating in an intraday low of 1.1253 on the EURUSD pair. This broke the support at 1.1262, but the pair fell short of Friday’s low of 1.1238, although there’s still a chance of reaching it.

16 July, 11:23

Rates

Instruments Bid Ask Spread
EURUSD1.12051.12061
BRN64.2564.330.8
XAUUSD1402.781405.7830
XAGUSD15.61115.6534.2
SPX5003006.93007.40.5
DAX3012414.212415.61.4
#AAPL204.48204.490.1
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
EURUSD 1.12051.12061
GBPUSD 1.23911.23921.9
EURJPY 121.259121.2741.5
USDJPY 108.214108.2230.9
USDCHF 0.98810.98820.8
USDCAD 1.30691.3070.7
AUDUSD 0.70080.7011.9
NZDUSD 0.67060.67092.4
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
XAUUSD1402.781405.7830
XAGUSD15.61115.6534.2
BRN64.2564.330.8
WTI57.8557.910.6
NG2.3012.3090.8
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
SPX5003006.93007.40.5
NQ1007933.97934.60.7
DAX3012414.212415.61.4
FTSE1007569.57570.40.9
CAC405601.75603.51.8
NIKK22521415214725.7
Instruments Price Price change
BTC9559.7600-1161.9200
ETH201.9900-26.0700
LTC80.8400-8.8400
ZEC71.2600-8.5400
XMR74.5700-10.9100
XRP0.2994-0.0140
DOGE0.00290.0002
DASH100.3800-20.2200
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
#AAPL204.48204.490.1
#BA362.59362.620.3
#KO52.1252.150.3
#MSFT137.02137.050.3
#DIS144.28144.310.3
#GOOG1153.281153.461.8
#AMZN2008.12008.54
#V179.32179.340.2

Forex market rates

USD/RUB

58.642

EUR/RUB

69.642

Bitcoin
BTC/USD 9714,9

Currency converter

Forex economic calendar

10:30 Wednesday, 17.07

emu
European Monetary Union
ECB's Cœuré speech

11:30 Wednesday, 17.07

uk
United Kingdom
Core Consumer Price Index (YoY) more 6

12:00 Wednesday, 17.07

emu
European Monetary Union
Consumer Price Index (YoY) more 3

13:00 Wednesday, 17.07

de
Germany
German Buba President Weidmann speech

Analytical services

The latest financial market news right in the MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5 platforms. Available around the clock with live updates.

Learn more

Automatic analysis of charts and emerging technical patterns. Available as a web app and MetaTrader plugin.

Learn more