It's our 18th anniversary!
Main Page
Today's currency rates from the ECB

Today’s Currency Rates from the ECB

Below is displayed information on currency rates, provided by the European Central Bank.

EUR / USD

1.08

0.00
0.18%

24.03.2017

EUR / GBP

0.87

0.00
0.38%

24.03.2017

Today's Currency Rates Against the Euro

CodeCurrencyECB RateChange
eurospercentage
AUDAustralian dollar1.41820.00500.3538
BGNBulgarian lev1.95580.00000.0000
BRLBrazilian real3.38450.02370.7052
CADCanadian dollar1.44480.00610.4240
CHFSwiss franc1.07180.00180.1682
CNYChinese yuan renminbi7.44060.01380.1858
CZKCzech koruna27.02100.00000.0000
DKKDanish krone7.43780.00220.0296
GBPPound sterling0.86600.00330.3790
HKDHong Kong dollar8.39330.01530.1826
HRKCroatian kuna7.41980.00200.0270
HUFHungarian forint309.81000.59000.1908
IDRIndonesian rupiah14,399.280035.56000.2476
ILSIsraeli shekel3.93470.00250.0636
INRIndian rupee70.65200.04250.0602
JPYJapanese yen120.09000.73000.6116
KRWSouth Korean won1,210.37002.99000.2476
MXNMexican peso20.42820.16800.8157
MYRMalaysian ringgit4.78000.00290.0607
NOKNorwegian krone9.17930.03150.3443
NZDNew Zealand dollar1.54010.00980.6404
PHPPhilippine Peso54.25400.05500.1013
PLNPolish zloty4.26950.00100.0234
RONRomanian leu4.55270.00280.0615
SEKSwedish krona9.53730.02780.2923
SGDSingapore dollar1.51260.00400.2651
THBThai baht37.35300.03300.0884
TRYTurkish lira3.91760.01380.3535
USDUS dollar1.08050.00190.1762
ZARSouth African rand13.48160.01170.0867

What are currency rates?

A currency rate is the cost of one unit of a certain currency in relation to that of another currency. Currency rates are set by the central bank which exerts some form of control over the currency via the monetary policy it sets, taking into account established international common practice and legislative norms.

How and who sets the currency rates?

In Europe, for example, the rate for the euro against other currencies is set each day following a concertation procedure, whereby national banks which form part of the ECB, coupled with central banks from outside of Europe, set a rate for currencies against the euro.

How often are the ECB rates updated?

Rates are set following the concertation procedure at 15:15 EET each day and published on the ECB website shortly afterwards. As such the rates reflect the average market price at that time. Due to the rates being an average of the rate of buying and selling, they differ from the market rate. Private credit organisations and banks set their own rates by buying currency at less than the rate indicated by the ECB and selling it for more than the rate set by the ECB.

Back to top