It's our 18th anniversary!
Main Page
Today's currency rates from the ECB

Today’s Currency Rates from the ECB

Below is displayed information on currency rates, provided by the European Central Bank.

EUR / USD

1.05

0.01
0.74%

21.02.2017

EUR / GBP

0.85

0.00
0.33%

21.02.2017

Today's Currency Rates Against the Euro

CodeCurrencyECB RateChange
eurospercentage
AUDAustralian dollar1.37620.00730.5276
BGNBulgarian lev1.95580.00000.0000
BRLBrazilian real3.26230.02610.7937
CADCanadian dollar1.38400.00780.5604
CHFSwiss franc1.06390.00110.1033
CNYChinese yuan renminbi7.25450.04660.6383
CZKCzech koruna27.02100.00000.0000
DKKDanish krone7.43330.00000.0000
GBPPound sterling0.84860.00290.3347
HKDHong Kong dollar8.17830.06090.7391
HRKCroatian kuna7.45200.00350.0470
HUFHungarian forint306.90001.36000.4412
IDRIndonesian rupiah14,090.600091.05000.6420
ILSIsraeli shekel3.90110.03510.8917
INRIndian rupee70.53000.53250.7493
JPYJapanese yen119.77000.34000.2831
KRWSouth Korean won1,208.70009.65000.7921
MXNMexican peso21.52770.19960.9187
MYRMalaysian ringgit4.69730.03620.7648
NOKNorwegian krone8.81380.04300.4855
NZDNew Zealand dollar1.47570.00150.1015
PHPPhilippine Peso52.99000.47200.8829
PLNPolish zloty4.30640.01820.4208
RONRomanian leu4.51510.00670.1482
SEKSwedish krona9.46900.00950.1002
SGDSingapore dollar1.49890.00680.4516
THBThai baht36.91600.26100.7020
TRYTurkish lira3.82130.02680.6964
USDUS dollar1.05370.00790.7442
ZARSouth African rand13.86660.05100.3664

What are currency rates?

A currency rate is the cost of one unit of a certain currency in relation to that of another currency. Currency rates are set by the central bank which exerts some form of control over the currency via the monetary policy it sets, taking into account established international common practice and legislative norms.

How and who sets the currency rates?

In Europe, for example, the rate for the euro against other currencies is set each day following a concertation procedure, whereby national banks which form part of the ECB, coupled with central banks from outside of Europe, set a rate for currencies against the euro.

How often are the ECB rates updated?

Rates are set following the concertation procedure at 15:15 EET each day and published on the ECB website shortly afterwards. As such the rates reflect the average market price at that time. Due to the rates being an average of the rate of buying and selling, they differ from the market rate. Private credit organisations and banks set their own rates by buying currency at less than the rate indicated by the ECB and selling it for more than the rate set by the ECB.

Back to top