It's our 18th anniversary!
Main Page
Today's currency rates from the ECB

Today’s Currency Rates from the ECB

Below is displayed information on currency rates, provided by the European Central Bank.

EUR / USD

1.07

0.01
0.78%

23.01.2017

EUR / GBP

0.86

0.00
0.52%

23.01.2017

Today's Currency Rates Against the Euro

CodeCurrencyECB RateChange
eurospercentage
AUDAustralian dollar1.41570.00420.2976
BGNBulgarian lev1.95580.00000.0000
BRLBrazilian real3.38730.01040.3061
CADCanadian dollar1.42660.00490.3447
CHFSwiss franc1.07270.00000.0000
CNYChinese yuan renminbi7.34360.03110.4253
CZKCzech koruna27.02700.00600.0222
DKKDanish krone7.43620.00030.0040
GBPPound sterling0.86150.00450.5162
HKDHong Kong dollar8.31240.06370.7722
HRKCroatian kuna7.50580.01070.1424
HUFHungarian forint309.82000.73000.2362
IDRIndonesian rupiah14,319.050061.54000.4316
ILSIsraeli shekel4.07140.02140.5284
INRIndian rupee73.03300.55050.7595
JPYJapanese yen121.72000.75000.6124
KRWSouth Korean won1,251.67001.01000.0808
MXNMexican peso22.94360.42641.8246
MYRMalaysian ringgit4.75530.02680.5668
NOKNorwegian krone8.99400.00500.0556
NZDNew Zealand dollar1.48930.00020.0134
PHPPhilippine Peso53.51400.29800.5600
PLNPolish zloty4.37190.00200.0458
RONRomanian leu4.49780.00380.0846
SEKSwedish krona9.51130.00400.0421
SGDSingapore dollar1.52290.00310.2040
THBThai baht37.82400.14400.3822
TRYTurkish lira4.05740.00910.2238
USDUS dollar1.07150.00830.7807
ZARSouth African rand14.52580.04080.2817

What are currency rates?

A currency rate is the cost of one unit of a certain currency in relation to that of another currency. Currency rates are set by the central bank which exerts some form of control over the currency via the monetary policy it sets, taking into account established international common practice and legislative norms.

How and who sets the currency rates?

In Europe, for example, the rate for the euro against other currencies is set each day following a concertation procedure, whereby national banks which form part of the ECB, coupled with central banks from outside of Europe, set a rate for currencies against the euro.

How often are the ECB rates updated?

Rates are set following the concertation procedure at 15:15 EET each day and published on the ECB website shortly afterwards. As such the rates reflect the average market price at that time. Due to the rates being an average of the rate of buying and selling, they differ from the market rate. Private credit organisations and banks set their own rates by buying currency at less than the rate indicated by the ECB and selling it for more than the rate set by the ECB.

Back to top